Mango
is a relatively hard butter and does not apply well as a
"stand alone" application, however it will disperse evenly
onto the skin once liquified and warmed. It is best used
within cosmetic formulations or added with other
ingredients to make it more pliable.
Specifications
Color- White
Odor- Slightly fatty
Free Fatty Acids- 0.37
Peroxide Value- 0.45
Non-Saponifiables- 1.23%
Saponification Value- 195
Iodine Value- 48.1
Total Saturated- 46-57
Total Monounsaturated- 40-50
Total Polyunsaturated- 2-4
Benefits:
Mango Butter has natural emollient properties, high
oxidative ability, wound healing, and regenerative
activity due to its high unsaponiable. Mango Butter has
been traditionally used in the rainforests and tropics for
its skin softening, soothing, moisturizing and protective
properties and to restore flexibility and reduce
degeneration of skin cells. It has a protective effect
against UV radiation. Mango Butter will provide
improvements and benefits in all the conditions listed
below. As you use this butter you are likely to discover
additional uses. Dermatologists often recommend Mango
Butter for treatment of wrinkles, as most people who use
it will notice decreased signs of aging and the
disappearance of lines and wrinkles within 4 to 6 weeks of
daily use. Reasons to use Mango Butter
- Effectively
treats dry skin
- Heals skin
rash
- Heals skin
peeling, after tanning
- Clears
blemishes and wrinkles
- Relieves
itching skin
- Heals
sunburn
- Shaving
cream for a smooth shave
- Treats small
skin wounds and skin cracks
- Moisturizes
and smoothes tough or rough skin
- Fights frost
bite
- Prevents
stretch marks during pregnancy
- Relieves
insect bites
- Promotes
healthy rejuvenated skin
- Heals muscle
fatigue, aches and tension
- Relieves
skin allergies such as poison ivy or poison oak
- Treats
eczema and dermatitis
- Fights off
fine lines and wrinkle
Using Mango Butter:
Mango Butter is a tropical butter that has a similar
composition to Shea and Cocoa, however the fatty acid
content profile is slightly different and enhances the
spectrum of natural EFAs, antioxidants and vitamins that
Kabana products offer. It smells sweet and nutty in its
pure form, generally has a warm creamy color and is solid
at room temperature. It also melts at body temperature or
upon contact with skin and disperses smoothly, providing a
protective, emollient layer. Try using Mango Butter for: