sdsadsadsadsa

 

      ABOUT MANGOES
 
     GROWING MANGOES
 

      MANGOES PRODUCTION

 
      MANGOES TYPES
 
      HEALTH BENEFITS
 
      MANGOES RECIPES
 
      MANGOES EXPORT
 
      MANGOES IMPORT
 
      MANGOES STORAGE
 
     PEEL & EAT MANGOES
 

         BUY MANGOES

          (COMING SOON)

 
      MANGOES FACTS
 
      MANGOES PICTURES
 
      MANGO DISEASES
 
   QUESTIONS & ANSWERS
 
      CONTACT US
       

 

 
 
 MANGO OIL

 

           

Mango Oil is extracted from the fruit seeds of the Mango tree, and is an oil fractionation of the processing involved in the production of Mango But­ter. The butter-like oil is carefully refined and deodorized to obtain a semi-solid oil which meets the stringent requirements for cosmetic applications. Mango Oil is a semi-solid oil at room temperatures, but melts immediately upon contact at skin temperatures and disperses quickly and evenly. At elevated temperatures (above 27o C) Mango Oil remains a free-flowing oil.

Mango Oil may be used for cutaneous dryness to assist in moisturization after exposure to sun and other harsh elements. Suggested uses: Creams, lotions, balms, bar soaps and massage oils. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a soft, butter-like balm). Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 4-10% | Balms: 5-12% | | Bar Soaps: 3-10%  Hair Conditioners: 3-5%

 

 SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance Soft yellow, semi-solid oil
Odor Characteristic Fatty Odor
Iodine Value (Wijs) 40 - 60 (revised 6/2003)
Saponification Value: 180 - 195
Unsaponifiables: 0.5 % minimum
% Free Fatty Acid: 1.00 maximum
Melting Point: 23 - 27o C

             

 

 

                                           

 
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | Links

Copyright 2009 www.allaboutmangoes.com - All rights reserved.